Privacy Policy

RCDSO has always valued your privacy and acted to ensure that it is protected. RCDSO has enacted two policies to put into writing its current practices and to conform voluntarily to the federal legislative requirements.

Voluntary Privacy Code

The Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Ontario's Council originally passed a voluntary privacy code in November 2003, which was then amended by Council in May 2011. The code follows the spirit of the federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, with some necessary departures due to our regulatory function. This code applies only to the operations of the RCDSO as a body and not to its individual member dentists.

Website Privacy Policy

The Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Ontario recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information. During a visit to our website, your privacy is respected.

We do not collect personal information about you unless you choose to send us an e-mail, in which you voluntarily provide your name and contact information.

Site visitors’ personal information received by e-mail is provided only to College staff who require the information to respond to inquiries. We do not use this information for any other purpose. We protect all personal information in our custody with strong security safeguards, including strict access controls.

We may use Internet address information to personally identify you when necessary to enforce rights, or when required to do so by law.

Our website is hosted on servers owned and managed by a third party. Applicable law protects any personal information collected on our behalf.

Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs record statistical information, such as time and duration of visit, pages requested, and browser types. These statistics are reported in aggregate forms to our communications staff. This information does not personally identify you. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors. This tracked information will not be used by any other organization.

Our site does not make use of cookies. Cookies are small text files often used on sites to keep track of your browser as you navigate a website.

Other sites to which we provide links may be governed by different policies. RCDSO does not assume responsibility for the information practices of these other websites. We strongly encourage all web visitors to review the privacy policies and statements of all externally linked sites.

Disclaimer

Although we make every effort to ensure that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. We reserve the right to update the information as necessary without notice. You should check the website from time to time for changes. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and the original paper version, the original paper document prevails. As this website is for information purposes only, you should seek appropriate, qualified advice before acting or omitting to act based upon any such information.


Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact the College’s Privacy Information Officer Irwin Fefergrad, who is also the Registrar of the College.

Irwin Fefergrad

Registrar
phone: 416-934-5625
toll-free: 1-800-565-4591
e-mail: ifefergrad@rcdso.org

RCDSO
6 Crescent Road
Toronto, ON M4W 1T1